Athletic Training Minor

Contact

Chair, School of Health and Kinesiology
Hollis Building, Room 2115
(912) 478-0200

Prerequisite(s)

(Must earn a minimum grade of “C”)

Credit Hours
KINS   2531Human Anatomy and Physiology I 3
KINS   2511Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory1
KINS   2532Human Anatomy and Physiology II3
KINS   2512Human Anatomy and Physiology II Laboratory1
PHYS   1111Introduction to Physics I3
Total Credit Hours11

Minor Program

Credit Hours
KINS   3330Prevention of Injury and Illness in Athletic Training3
KINS   3331Pathology and Care of Athletic Injury and Illness3
KINS   4330Evaluation of Lower Extremity Injuries3
KINS   4331Evaluation of Upper Extremity Injuries3
Select one of the following:3
Therapeutic Modalities in Athletic Training
Therapeutic Exercise and Rehabilitation
Total Credit Hours15

The Athletic Training Minor is open to any student interested in athletic training.

Chair(s): KATHERINE THOMAS

Research Professor(s): LI LI

Professor(s): HARLEY JOE BLANKENBAKER (Emeritus), DANIEL R. CZECH, HENRY A. EISENHART (Emeritus), SANDRA L. GALLEMORE (Emeritus), A. BARRY JOYNER, STARLA McCOLLUM, JAMES L. McMILLAN, PADMINI SHANKAR, DIANA STURGES, KATHERINE THOMAS, SAMUEL Y. TODD, ALAN DREW ZWALD

Associate Professor(s): GLENN PARRISH BURDETTE, GAVIN COLQUITT, JOHN LYNN DOBSON, BRANDONN S. HARRIS, JODY LEIGH LANGDON, BRIDGET F. MELTON, BARRY A. MUNKASY, TONY A. PRITCHARD, FRANK RADOVICH (Emeritus), AMY JO RIGGS, JOELLE E. ROMANCHIK-CERPOVICZ, STEPHEN J. ROSSI, MATTHEW A. WILLIAMSON

Assistant Professor(s): SAMUEL O. ADEYEYE, MANUELA CHRISTINA CACIULA, CHRISTINA M. GIPSON, CHRISTAN D. HANNA, TAMERAH N. HUNT, HYUN-WOO LEE, NICHOLAS MURRAY, JESSICA MUTCHLER, EMILY M. NEWELL, DELORES RAMSEY (Emeritus), GREGORY A. RYAN, CHARLES HENRY WILSON

Instructor(s): ERIN MICHELLE JORDAN, REBECCA LARSON, ERIC LUTZENBERGER, STEVEN JOHN PATTERSON

Clinical Instructor(s): REBECCA HELEN BLACK

Senior Lecturer(s): KATHERINE M. PRUITT

Lecturer(s): ROBERT CLARK CLOUSE, JUSTINE B. COLEMAN, KELLIE O. PENIX, REBECCA ELIZABETH RIGGS

Limited-Term Instructor(s): SARAH E. DAVIS, JULIE C. KUYKENDALL, STEPHANIE E. PEEPLES, MATTHEW SYNO